2017 NFF Weekly TV Schedule for NCAA Division I Football: Week Two

 

The following schedule is for games from Division I (FBS and FCS) for the dates of Sept. 7-9, 2017. If you choose to reproduce this schedule, please credit The National Football Foundation and use the NFF logo, which can be downloaded here.
* All times Eastern

* FBS Rankings reflect the FWAA-NFF Super 16 Poll
* FCS Rankings reflect the STATS FCS Top 25 Poll
* Schedule organized by home team.

This schedule is compiled by Alan Cox. Any comments or updates, please email news@footballfoundation.com.

*A number of games this week have been postponed, rescheduled or moved to a new location due to Hurricane Irma. The NFF will do its best to update the online version of this schedule if any more changes occur.*
The American
 
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8
6:30 p.m.
Memphis
at UCF
ESPNU
(Shawn Kenny, Al Groh)
Sat., Sept. 9
10:30 a.m.
USF
at Connecticut
ESPNEWS
(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Tulane
at Navy
CBS Sports Network
(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Villanova
at Temple
ESPN3
(Greg Mescall, Tyoka Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:00 p.m.
Louisiana
at Tulsa
ESPN3
(David Saltzman, George Wrighster)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
North Texas
at SMU
ESPN3
(Dave Raymond, Stanford Routt)
ACC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
(16) Louisville
at North Carolina
ESPN
(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Northwestern
at Duke
ESPNU
(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Louisiana-Monroe
at (8) Florida State
ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)
(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)
Sat., Sept. 9
12:30 p.m.
Jacksonville State
at Georgia Tech
RSN/ACC Network/ESPN3
(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
Wake Forest
at Boston College
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Robert Lee, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Delaware
at Virginia Tech
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Indiana
at Virginia
ESPNU
(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Middle Tennessee
at Syracuse
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Doug Sherman, Doug Graber)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Marshall
at NC State
ACC Network/ESPN3
(Kevin Fitzgerald, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
(12) Auburn
at (3) Clemson
ESPN
(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)
Big Ten
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8
8:00 p.m.
Ohio
at Purdue
FS1
(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Cincinnati
at (7) Michigan
ABC
(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Florida Atlantic
at (11) Wisconsin
Big Ten Network
(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Towson
at Maryland
Big Ten Network
(Joe Beninati, Stanley Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh
at (4) Penn State
ABC
(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Western Michigan
at Michigan State
Big Ten Network
(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Eastern Michigan
at Rutgers
Big Ten Network
(Jason Horowitz, Chuck Long1)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:30 p.m.
(5) Oklahoma
at (2) Ohio State
ABC
(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
Western Kentucky
at Illinois
Big Ten Network
(Dave Revsine, J Leman2, Michelle McMahon)
Big 12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Charlotte
at Kansas State
FOX Sports Net
(Ron Thulin, Gary Reasons1)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Iowa
at Iowa State
ESPN2
(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Julie Stewart-Binks)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
East Carolina
at West Virginia
FS2
(Brian Custer, Ben Leber)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
San Jose State
at Texas
Longhorn Network
(Lowell Galindo, Ahmad Brooks, Kris Budden)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:00 p.m.
Central Michigan
at Kansas
FOX Sports Net
(Brendan Burke, David Anderson, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
UTSA
at Baylor
FOX Sports Net
(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)
Conference USA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8
7:00 p.m.
Alcorn State
at Florida International
(Birmingham, Ala.)
None
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Southern
at Southern Miss
(TBA, Max Starks, Shae Peppler)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:30 p.m.
Mississippi State
at Louisiana Tech
CBS Sports Network
(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
Rice
at UTEP
(Jon Teicher4, Bernie Ricono)
MAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:00 p.m.
UAB
at Ball State
ESPN3
(Jim Barbar, Hutson Mason)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Austin Peay
at Miami (Ohio)
ESPN3
(Jeff McCarrigher, Bobby Carpenter)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Eastern Illinois
at Northern Illinois
ESPN3
(Jordon Bernfield, Marcus Ray)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Howard
at Kent State
ESPN3
(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
South Dakota
at Bowling Green
ESPN3
(Dan Gutowsky, Watson Brown)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:30 p.m.
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
at Akron
ESPN3
(David Wilson, Travis Tannahill)
Mountain West
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 7
8:00 p.m.
Idaho State
at Utah State
(Chris Hassel, Darius Walker, Francisco Rivera, Paige Zamora)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Abilene Christian
at Colorado State
(Brian Roth, Mark Driscoll, Kevin McGlue)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:00 p.m.
Gardner-Webb
at Wyoming
AT&T SportsNet/Mountain West Network
(Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Toledo
at Nevada
ESPN3
(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
New Mexico State
at New Mexico
(Chris Hassel, Daniel Jeremiah, Shae Peppler)
Pac-12
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
2:00 p.m.
Texas State
at Colorado
Pac-12 Networks
(Jim Watson, Jeremy Bloom, Camryn Irwin)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:30 p.m.
Nebraska
at Oregon
FOX
(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Sept. 9
5:00 p.m.
Hawai’i
at UCLA
Pac-12 Networks
(JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)
Sat., Sept. 9
5:00 p.m.
Weber State
at California
Pac-12 Networks
(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
Montana
at (9) Washington
Pac-12 Networks
(Guy Haberman, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:30 p.m.
(14) Stanford
at (6) USC
FOX
(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)
Sat., Sept. 9
10:00 p.m.
Minnesota
at Oregon State
FS1
(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Sept. 9
10:30 p.m.
Boise State
at Washington State
ESPN
(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Sept. 9
10:30 p.m.
Houston
at Arizona
ESPNU
(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)
Sat., Sept. 9
11:00 p.m.
San Diego State
at Arizona State
Pac-12 Networks
(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)
SEC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Eastern Kentucky
at Kentucky
SEC Network
(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
UT Martin
at Ole Miss
SEC Network
(Mike Morgan, Barrett Jones2, Richard Cross)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Northern Colorado
at Florida
SEC Network+
(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Fresno State
at (1) Alabama
ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
TCU
at Arkansas
CBS
(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:00 p.m.
Indiana State
at Tennessee
SEC Network
(David Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:00 p.m.
Alabama A&M
at Vanderbilt
SEC Network
(Mark Neely, Jay Walker, Desmond Purnell)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
South Carolina
at Missouri
ESPN2
(Anish Shroff, Mike Golic Jr., Roddy Jones)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Nicholls State
at Texas A&M
ESPNU
(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:30 p.m.
Chattanooga
at (13) LSU
SEC Network
(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen, Alex Corddry)
Sun Belt
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8
8:00 p.m.
(10) Oklahoma State
at South Alabama
ESPN2
(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Savannah State
at Appalachian State
ESPN3
(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:00 p.m.
New Hampshire
at Georgia Southern
(Birmingham, Ala.)
ESPN3
(TBA)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Alabama State
at Troy
ESPN3
(Tiffany Greene, Rene Nadeau)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
UNLV
at Idaho
ESPN3
(Peter Young, Darius Walker)
Canceled due to hurricane
Miami (Fla.)
at Arkansas State
FBS Independents
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Buffalo
at Army
CBS Sports Network
(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Old Dominion
at UMass
Eleven Sports Network/NESNplus
(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:30 p.m.
(15) Georgia
at Notre Dame
NBC
(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)
Sat., Sept. 9
10:15 p.m.
Utah
at BYU
ESPN2
(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)
FCS
Big Sky
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:05 p.m.
(2) North Dakota State
at (7) Eastern Washington
(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)
NBC North Dakota/ESPN3
(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)
Sat., Sept. 9
5:00 p.m.
Missouri State
at (11) North Dakota
Midco Sports Network
(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Enkers)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
(22) Western Illinois
at Northern Arizona
Pluto.Tv/NAU-TV
(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
(4) South Dakota State
at Montana State
SWX
(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)
Sat., Sept. 9
9:00 p.m.
Incarnate Word
at Sacramento State
(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
Sat., Sept. 9
9:00 p.m.
San Diego
at UC Davis
(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)
Big South
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
(19) Lehigh
at Monmouth
ESPN3
(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Morehead State
at (20) Liberty
ESPN3/Big South Network
(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Tennessee Tech
at Kennesaw State
(Brian Katrek, Tutan Reyes, Chris Mooneyham)
CAA
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
Stony Brook
at Rhode Island
(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)
Sat., Sept. 9
3:30 p.m.
Bryant
at Maine
FCS Atlantic/GoBlackBears.com
(Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
East Tennessee State
at (1) James Madison
Comcast SportsNet Plus
(Brendan McDaniels, Ken Dunek)
(Curt Dudley, Bennett Conlin)
MEAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8
7:00 p.m.
Delaware State
at Hampton
(Richie Summerville, Jay Laing)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
Albany
at Morgan State
(Lamont Germany, Austin Ward)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
William & Mary
at Norfolk State
(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Mars Hill (N.C.)
at North Carolina A&T
(Donal Ware, Al Swann, Billy Covington)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Shaw (N.C.)
at North Carolina Central
(Jonathan Duren, Joe Simmons)
Postponed due to hurricane
TBD
(16) Charleston Southern
at South Carolina State
TBD
Missouri Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
2:00 p.m.
Robert Morris
at (8) Youngstown State
ESPN3
(Jim Campbell, Drae Smith)
Sat., Sept. 9
5:00 p.m.
Cal Poly
at (21) Northern Iowa
ESPN3
(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Mississippi Valley State
at Southern Illinois
ESPN3
(Darren Kinnard, Mike Trude, Connor Onion)
Northeast
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Fordham
at Central Connecticut
NEC Front Row
(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Wagner
at St. Francis
ESPN3
(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride)
Ohio Valley
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
(15) Central Arkansas
at Murray State
(Neal Badley, Josh McKeel)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Jackson State
vs. (23) Tennessee State
(Memphis, Tenn.)
Fox Sports South (Tape Delay)
(Pete Pranica, Brian Jordan)
Patriot League
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Holy Cross
at Bucknell
(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
(9) Richmond
at Colgate
(Matt Martucci, Dave Owens)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Sacred Heart
at Lafayette
(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)
Pioneer
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
Southeast Missouri State
at Dayton
Spectrum Ohio
(TBA)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
Stetson
at Marist
(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)
Sat., Sept. 9
2:00 p.m.
Duquesne
at Valparaiso
None
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Georgetown
at Campbell
(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Butler
at Franklin (Ind.)
(None)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Southwestern (Kan.)
at Drake
(Chuck Reed)
Southern
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 7
7:00 p.m.
West Alabama
at (17) Samford
ESPN3
(Curt Bloom, Chad Pilcher, Hattie Breece)
Sat., Sept. 9
Noon
Presbyterian
at (14) The Citadel
(Clinton, S.C.)
(Ryan Clary)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:00 p.m.
Elon
at Furman
ESPN3
(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche)
Sat., Sept. 9
1:30 p.m.
Catawba (N.C.)
at VMI
ESPN3
(Wade Branner, Chris Graham)
Sat., Sept. 9
4:00 p.m.
(10) Wofford
at Mercer
ESPN3
(TBA)
Sat., Sept. 9
6:00 p.m.
Davidson
at Western Carolina
ESPN3
(Daniel Hooker, Kyle Rush, Katie Miller)
Southland
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Southern Utah
at Stephen F. Austin
ESPN3
(Rob Meyers, Kevin Langford)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Florida Tech
at McNeese State
(Tom Hoefer, Johnny Suydam, Ron Hayes)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
Texas of the Permian Basin
at Lamar
ESPN3
(Dan Gresham, Lemont Williams)
Sat., Sept. 9
8:00 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman
at Southeastern Louisiana
Eleven Sports Network/Southland DN
(Lyn Rollins, Butch Alsandor, Meghan Kluth)
SWAC
Date
Time
Game
Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 7
7:30 p.m.
(3) Sam Houston State
at Prairie View A&M
ESPNU
(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
Thurs., Sept. 7
8:30 p.m.
Houston Baptist
at Texas Southern
AT&T SW
(Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas, Nick Strong)
Sat., Sept. 9
7:00 p.m.
Northwestern State
at (24) Grambling State
YouTube
(Santoria Black, Ossie Clark, Leon Thomas, Nick Harrison)
 
1 – College Football Hall of Famer
2 – Former NFF National Scholar-Athlete
3 – NFF Outstanding Contribution to Amateur Football honoree
4 – NFF John L. Toner Award recipient

About The National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame

Founded in 1947 with early leadership from General Douglas MacArthur, legendary Army coach Earl “Red” Blaik and immortal journalist Grantland Rice, The National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame is a non-profit educational organization that runs programs designed to use the power of amateur football in developing scholarship, citizenship and athletic achievement in young people. With 120 chapters and 12,000 members nationwide, NFF programs include FootballMatters.org, the College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta, The William V. Campbell Trophy® presented by Fidelity Investments, annual scholarships of more than $1.3 million and a series of initiatives to honor the legends of the past and inspire the leaders of the future. NFF corporate partners include Delta Air Lines, Fidelity Investments, Herff Jones, New York Athletic Club, Pasadena Tournament of Roses, PrimeSport, the Sports Business Journal, Under Armour and VICIS. Learn more at footballfoundation.org.

Related Posts

, , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *