CSJ Announces Its Picks For The Top Players In Each FCS Conference

Elon WR Aaron Mellette

By Josh Buchanan

NFL Columnist

College Sports Journal

 

PHILADELPHIA, PA — We’ve seen all of the official all-conference selections from each of the leagues in the Football Championship Subdivision. 

 

But now, here is our NFL columnist and draft expert’s take on who will be the players to watch for each conference as we begin the 2012 FCS season. Feel free to enter the debate by posting your own picks in the comment section below.

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-BIG SKY TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Nicholas Edwards, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-3, 200

WR Rodrick Rumble, Idaho State, Sr., 6-2, 201

TE Greg Hardy, Montana, Sr., 6-5, 245

OL Danny Kistler, Montana, Jr., 6-8, 322

OL Tytan Timoteo, Weber State, Sr., 6-1, 310

OL Kyle Ritt, Portland State, Sr., 6-2, 290

OL Ray Wilburn, UC Davis, Sr., 6-2, 280

OL Zach Brackus, Southern Utah, Sr., 6-4, 315

QB Brad Sorensen, Southern Utah, Sr., 6-4, 225

RB Zach Bauman, Northern Arizona, Jr., 5-10, 200

RB Cody Kirk, Montana State, Jr., 5-10, 214

FB Jake Hess, Northern Arizona, Sr., 5-10, 227

 

DEFENSE

DL Zach Minter, Montana State, Sr., 6-1, 297

DL Cody Larsen, Southern Utah, Sr., 6-4, 272

DL Brad Daly, Montana State, Jr., 6-1, 235

DL Ross Brenneman, North Dakota, Sr., 6-4, 254

LB Jody Owens, Montana State, Sr., 6-0, 218

LB Clarence Bumpas, Northern Colorado, Jr., 6-2, 244

LB Kennith Jackson, Cal Poly, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB Anthony Morales, Weber State, Jr., 6-0, 230

DB T.J. Lee, Eastern Washington, Jr., 5-9, 170

DB Darius Jones, Montana State, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB Joel Fuller, Montana State, Sr., 6-0, 199

DB Jeff Minnerly, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-1, 200

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Zach Brown, Portland State, Sr., 6-1, 200

P Jake Miller, Eastern Washington, Soph., 6-5, 205

KR Dominic Gunn, Northern Colorado, Sr., 5-11, 175

PR Taylor Malenfant, Northern Arizona, Sr., 6-1, 200

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Brandon Kaufman, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-5, 205

WR Greg Herd, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-3, 200

TE Brian Jankowski, Weber State, Sr., 6-4, 255

OL Trey Gilleo, Northern Arizona, Sr., 6-6, 300

OL Will Post, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-6, 295

OL Mitch Gaulke, Portland State, Jr., 6-2, 285

OL Gavin Farr, Southern Utah, Sr., 6-3, 280

OL Shaun Sampson, Montana State, Sr., 6-0, 268

QB DeNarius McGhee, Montana State, Jr., 5-11, 210

RB Tray Robinson, Montana State, Sr., 6-1, 225

RB Jake Miller, North Dakota, Jr., 5-11, 167

FB Karl Finai, Weber State, Soph., 5-11, 225

 

DEFENSE

DL Trevor Pletcher, Weber State, Sr., 6-2, 240

DL Caleb Schreibeis, Montana State, Sr., 6-3, 253

DL Devontae Chapple, Northern Colorado, Soph., 6-5, 259

DL Sullivan Grosz, Cal Poly, Jr., 6-4, 265

LB Chad Hansen, Southern Utah, Jr., 6-3, 225

LB Ian Sluss, Portland State, Sr., 6-0, 225

LB Zach Johnson, Eastern Washington, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB Joel Sisler, Portland State, Sr., 6-2, 210

DB Tony Epperson, Weber State, Jr., 6-4, 215

DB Matt Hermanson, Montana, Soph., 6-1, 190

DB Willie Okwuonu, Weber State, Jr., 6-0, 200

DB Marcel Gibbons, Northern Colorado, Sr., 5-11, 193

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Zeb Miller, North Dakota, Jr., 6-1, 208

P Rory Perez, Montana State, Jr., 6-3, 179

KR Shawn Johnson, Montana State, Soph., 5-9, 169

PR Erik Mersereau, North Dakota, Sr., 6-0, 207

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: QB Brad Sorensen, Southern Utah, Sr., 6-4, 225

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DT Zach Minter, Montana State, Sr., 6-1, 285

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-BIG SOUTH TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Nathan Perera, Charleston Southern, Jr., 6-3, 200

WR Matt Hazel, Coastal Carolina, Jr., 6-3, 200

TE David Duran, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-5, 250

OL Malcolm Boyd, Liberty, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL Jamie Dunaway, Gardner-Webb, Sr., 6-3, 290

OL Steve Demilio, Gardner-Webb, Sr., 6-5, 290

OL Jamey Cheatwood, Coastal Carolina, Jr., 6-5, 330

OL Rob Bailey, VMI, Sr., 6-4, 310

QB Kyle Essington, Stony Brook, Sr., 6-1, 185

RB Miguel Maysonet, Stony Brook, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB Marcus Coker, Stony Brook, Sr., 6-0, 230

FB Chris Fenelon, Stony Brook, Sr., 6-2, 245

 

DEFENSE

DL Preston Pemasa, Gardner-Webb, Jr., 6-2, 260

DL Matt Goods, Gardner-Webb, Jr., 6-2, 280

DL Chris Thomas, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-1, 220

DL Francis Bah, Liberty, Jr., 6-2, 270

LB Jawara Dudley, Stony Brook, Jr., 6-1, 220

LB Andrae Jacobs, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 5-11, 230

LB Nick Sigmon, Liberty, Soph., 6-1, 240

LB Mike Chocholousek, Charleston Southern, Sr., 5-10, 220

DB Charles James, Charleston Southern, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB Walt Aikens, Liberty, Jr., 6-1, 200

DB Dominick Reyes, Stony Brook, Sr., 6-4, 210

DB Ivan Toomer, Gardner-Webb, Soph., 6-1, 198

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Wesley Skiffington, Stony Brook, Sr., 6-2, 215

P Patrick Morgano, Presbyterian College, Sr., 6-2, 205

KR Kevin Fogg, Liberty, Sr., 5-10, 180

PR Ricky Rhodes, Gardner-Webb, Sr., 5-7, 175

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Pat Kelly, Liberty, Sr., 6-3, 200

WR Kevin Norrell, Stony Brook, Sr., 5-10, 200

TE Mario Thompson, VMI, Jr., 6-3, 235

OL Tim Fowler, Presbyterian College, Jr., 6-2, 270

OL Michael Bamiro, Stony Brook, Jr., 6-8, 345

OL Harrison Martin, Gardner-Webb, Sr., 6-6, 297

OL Pat Williams, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-1, 285

OL Jay Weatherington, Liberty, Sr., 6-4, 285

QB Aramis Hillary, Coastal Carolina, Sr., 6-1, 205

RB Kenny Little, Gardner-Webb, Sr., 5-11, 220

RB Lance Byrd, Presbyterian College, Sr., 5-8, 185

FB Peter Gagliardi, Liberty, Jr., 6-3, 240

 

DEFENSE

DL Will Hunt, Charleston Southern, Jr., 6-4, 240

DL Maurice Dickson, Gardner-Webb, Jr., 6-4, 277

DL Cory Freeman, Liberty, Jr., 6-4, 250

DL Greg Schuster, Liberty, Sr., 6-2, 285

LB Scott Hyland, Liberty, Jr., 6-1, 220

LB Donelle Williams, Presbyterian College, Soph., 6-0, 200

LB LJ Perry, Presbyterian College, Jr., 6-0, 195

LB Andres Trujillo, Stony Brook, Jr., 6-1, 235

DB Chris Mayo, Liberty, Jr., 5-11, 205

DB Kevin Fogg, Liberty, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB Dan Mulrooney, Stony Brook, Sr., 6-1, 210

DB Michael Johnson, VMI, Sr., 5-9, 195

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Trever Austin, Gardner-Webb, Soph., 5-10, 190

P Austin Cain, Coastal Carolina, Soph., 6-0, 195

KR Niccolo Mastromatteo, Coastal Carolina, Jr., 5-9, 180

PR Charles James, Charleston Southern, Sr., 5-10, 175

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Miguel Maysonet, Stony Brook, Sr., 5-10, 205

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CB Charles James, Charleston Southern, Sr., 5-10, 175

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-CAA TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Norman White, Villanova, Sr., 6-3, 215

WR Maurice McDonald, Maine, Sr., 6-0, 190

TE Justin Perillo, Maine, Sr., 6-3, 260

OL Earl Watford, James Madison, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL Chris Howley, Maine, Sr., 6-3, 300

OL Ricky Archer, New Hampshire, Jr., 6-2, 280

OL Josh Spearin, Maine, Sr., 6-4, 295

OL Eric Pike, Towson, Jr., 6-5, 280

QB Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion, Soph., 6-1, 190

RB Terrance West, Towson, Soph., 5-11, 220

RB Andrew Pierce, Delaware, Jr., 5-11, 200

FB Brian Barlow, James Madison, Sr., 6-3, 260

 

DEFENSE

DL Frank Beltre, Towson, Sr., 6-3, 245

DL Michael Cole, Maine, Jr., 6-2, 250

DL George Beerhalter, William & Mary, Jr., 6-3, 265

DL Chris Burnette, Old Dominion, Sr., 6-4, 280

LB Matt Evans, New Hampshire, Sr., 6-0, 227

LB Stephon Robertson, James Madison, Jr., 5-11, 220

LB Craig Wilkins, Old Dominion, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB Darius McMillan, Richmond, Sr., 5-11, 215

DB B.W. Webb, William & Mary, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB Jordan Dangerfield, Towson, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB Brian Thompson, William & Mary, Sr., 5-11, 210

DB Eriq Lewis, Old Dominion, Soph., 6-0, 180

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Sean Baner, Delaware, Jr., 6-1, 182

P Jonathan Plisco, Old Dominion, Sr., 6-0, 205

KR Derrick Joseph, Towson, Soph., 5-8, 145

PR Dae’Quan Scott, James Madison, Jr., 5-9, 190

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Nick Mayers, Old Dominion, Sr., 5-7, 170

WR R.J. Harris, New Hampshire, Soph., 6-0, 194

TE Joe Migliarese, Rhode Island, Sr., 6-4, 250

OL Seamus O’Neill, New Hampshire, Jr., 6-3, 284

OL David Born, Old Dominion, Jr., 6-8, 340

OL Mike Salazar, William & Mary, Sr., 6-5, 296

OL Matt Krout, James Madison, Jr., 6-5, 280

OL Josh Bucci, Villanova, Jr., 6-6, 325

QB Grant Enders, Towson, Jr., 6-3, 212

RB Dae’Quan Scott, James Madison, Jr., 5-9, 190

RB Dontra Peters, New Hampshire, Sr., 5-11, 195

FB Kendall Gaskins, Richmond, Sr., 6-1, 228

 

DEFENSE

DL Marlon Johnson, Villanova, Sr., 6-3, 260

DL Antoine Lewis, Villanova, Jr., 6-2, 290

DL Tyler Snow, James Madison, Jr., 6-3, 245

DL Kerry Wynn, Richmond, Jr., 6-5, 235

LB Paul Worrilow, Delaware, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB Doug Johnson, Rhode Island, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB Dillon Lucas, Villanova, Soph., 6-1, 215

LB Jabrel Mines, William & Mary, Sr., 6-0, 212

DB Travis Hawkins, Delaware, Jr., 5-10, 195

DB Marcus Burley, Delaware, Sr., 5-10, 173

DB Kendall James, Maine, Jr., 5-11, 175

DB Dean Marlowe, James Madison, Soph., 6-2, 180

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Mike MacArthur, New Hampshire, Jr., 5-10, 190

P Mark Hamilton, Villanova, Sr., 5-11, 175

KR Travis Hawkins, Delaware, Jr., 5-10, 195

PR Rob Jones, Delaware, Sr., 5-10, 173

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Terrance West, Towson, Soph., 5-11, 220

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: ILB Matt Evans, New Hampshire, Sr., 6-0, 227

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-IVY LEAGUE TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Shane Savage, Cornell, Sr., 5-10, 176

WR Chris Smith, Yale, Sr., 5-11, 190

TE Kyle Juszczyk, Harvard, Sr., 6-3, 240

OL Jack Templeton, Brown, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL J.C. Tretter, Cornell, Sr., 6-4, 276

OL Jack Holuba, Harvard, Sr., 6-2, 275

OL Will Whitman, Harvard, Soph., 6-6, 280

OL Joe Bonadies, Penn, Sr., 6-5, 275

QB Jeff Mathews, Cornell, Jr., 6-4, 210

RB Treavor Scales, Harvard, Sr., 5-10, 195

RB Mordecai Cargill, Yale, Sr., 6-1, 215

FB Greg Schuster, Penn, Sr., 6-1, 230

 

DEFENSE

DL Brandon Copeland, Penn, Sr., 6-3, 260

DL Caraun Reid, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 290

DL Nnamdi Obukwelu, Harvard, Sr., 6-3, 270

DL Mike Catapano, Princeton, Sr., 6-4, 280

LB Josh Martin, Columbia, Sr., 6-3, 242

LB Andrew Starks, Princeton, Jr., 6-2, 230

LB Will McHale, Yale, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB Bronson Green, Dartmouth, Jr., 6-1, 215

DB A.J. Cruz, Brown, Sr., 5-9, 195

DB Brian Owusu, Harvard, Sr., 5-11, 180

DB Josh Barut, Cornell, Jr., 6-0, 188

DB Nick Okano, Yale, Jr., 5-11, 188

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Alexander Norocea, Brown, Jr., 5-11, 165

P Joe Cloud, Princeton, Sr., 5-10, 195

KR Seitu Smith III, Harvard, Soph., 5-11, 195

PR Chris Smith, Yale, Sr., 6-0, 200

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Kurt Ondash, Cornell, Sr., 6-0, 188

WR Deon Randall, Yale, Jr., 5-9, 185

TE Cameron Brate, Harvard, Jr., 6-5, 230

OL John Collins, Harvard, Sr., 6-4, 305

OL Robert Bullington, Cornell, Sr., 6-3, 267

OL Joe Goss, Princeton, Jr., 6-2, 260

OL Scott Ward, Columbia, Sr., 6-7, 278

OL Austin Scheufele, Harvard, Jr., 6-4, 290

QB Sean Brackett, Columbia, Sr., 6-1, 201

RB Brandon Colavita, Penn, Sr., 5-9, 220

RB Mark Kachmer, Brown, Sr., 5-11, 195

FB Elijah Thomas, Yale, Jr., 6-2, 235

 

DEFENSE

DL Tre’ Minor, Cornell, Jr., 6-2, 246

DL Chris Dooley, Yale, Sr., 6-2, 278

DL John Lyon, Harvard, Sr., 6-3, 265

DL Seyi Adebayo, Columbia, Sr., 6-3, 255

LB Alexander Norman, Harvard, Sr., 6-2, 200

LB Zach Olinger, Columbia, Jr., 6-1, 220

LB Josh Boyd, Harvard, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB Brett Buehler, Cornell, Jr., 6-1, 211

DB Mike Waller, Columbia, Sr., 6-2, 222

DB Khamal Brown, Princeton, Soph., 6-1, 180

DB Andrew Nelson, Cornell, Soph., 6-1, 194

DB Marquel Carter, Columbia, Jr., 6-0, 215

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Connor Loftus, Penn, Soph., 6-0, 185

P Jacob Dombrowski, Harvard, Sr., 6-1, 190

KR Deon Randall, Yale, Jr., 5-9, 185

PR Luke Tasker, Cornell, Sr., 5-11, 192

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: QB Jeff Mathews, Cornell, Jr., 6-4, 210

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DT Caraun Reid, Princeton, Sr., 6-2, 290

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-MEAC TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Xavier Boyce, Norfolk State, Sr., 6-4, 220

WR Eddie Poole, Bethune-Cookman, Sr., 6-3, 195

TE Joe Hawkins, Norfolk State, Sr., 6-3, 225

OL Blake Matthews, Norfolk State, Sr., 6-4, 315

OL Terrance Hackney, Bethune-Cookman, Jr., 6-6, 310

OL Steven Robinson, Florida A&M, Sr., 6-3, 300

OL Cory Gwinner, Howard, Sr., 6-6, 310

OL Shelly Anthony, Florida A&M, Sr., 6-2, 295

QB Greg McGhee, Howard, Soph., 6-3, 200

RB Mike Mayhew, North Carolina A&T, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB Isidore Jackson, Bethune-Cookman, Jr., 5-10, 195

FB Charles Brown, South Carolina State, Soph., 5-11, 195

 

DEFENSE

DL Padric Scott, Florida A&M, Sr., 6-1, 305

DL Bakari Smith, Morgan State, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL Leroy Cummings, Savannah State, Soph., 6-2, 270

DL Tony Mashburn, North Carolina A&T, Sr., 6-0, 230

LB Keith Pough, Howard, Sr., 6-3, 225

LB Delbert Tyler, Hampton, Jr., 5-11, 235

LB Jamal Giddens, Norfolk State, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB Lydell Gibson, Hampton, Sr., 6-0, 235

DB John Ojo, Florida A&M, Sr., 6-3, 205

DB Courtney Bridgett, Hampton, Soph., 6-3, 195

DB DeCarlos Knight, Howard, Sr., 5-10, 180

DB Marcus Cooperwood, Norfolk State, Sr., 5-10, 175

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Taurean Durham, Hampton, Sr., 6-1, 190

P Branden Holdren, Florida A&M, Sr., 6-2, 240

KR Geovonie Irvine, North Carolina Central, Sr., 5-7, 161

PR Darius Drummond, South Carolina State, Jr., 5-11, 185

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Justin Wilson, Delaware State, Sr., 6-0, 180

WR Geovonie Irvine, North Carolina Central, Sr., 5-7, 161

TE Jordan Murphy, Bethune-Cookman, Jr., 6-2, 245

OL Marquell Rozier, Bethune-Cookman, Sr., 6-7, 325

OL Sam Hammond, South Carolina State, Sr., 6-2, 300

OL Tristan Bellamy, South Carolina State, Sr., 6-3, 305

OL Vincent Harper, Hampton, Jr., 6-1, 270

OL Brandon Cunningham, Delaware State, Jr., 6-3, 260

QB Damien Fleming, Florida A&M, Soph., 6-3, 180

RB Asheton Jordan, South Carolina State, Sr., 6-0, 205

RB Travis Davidson, Morgan State, Sr., 6-0, 180

FB Darrin Christy, Howard, Jr., 6-0, 210

 

DEFENSE

DL Cameron L. Jude, Norfolk State, Sr., 6-3, 290

DL Xavier Proctor, North Carolina Central, Sr., 6-6, 272

DL Quintin Fortes, Delaware State, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL Harold Love III, Bethune-Cookman, Sr., 6-3, 325

LB Brandon Hepburn, Florida A&M, Sr., 6-4, 234

LB Allen Stephens, Morgan State, Sr., 6-2, 250

LB Joe Thomas, South Carolina State, Jr., 6-0, 215

LB Brandon Harvey, Delaware State, Sr., 6-1, 240

DB Darius Drummond, South Carolina State, Jr., 5-11, 185

DB Travis Crosby, North Carolina A&T, Jr., 5-11, 180

DB Kenneth Ridley, Morgan State, Sr., 5-10, 200

DB Destin Route, Hampton, Sr., 5-8, 160

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Oleg Parent, North Carolina Central, Soph., 5-10, 155

P Jordan Stovall, Hampton, Sr., 5-8, 175

KR Edmond Baker, Florida A&M, Sr., 5-10, 185

PR Marcus Cooperwood, Norfolk State, Sr., 5-10, 175

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Mike Mayhew, North Carolina A&T, Sr., 5-10, 205

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: OLB Keith Pough, Howard, Sr., 6-3, 225

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-MVFC TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Tyrone Walker, Illinois State, Sr., 5-11, 200

WR Will Powell, South Dakota, Sr., 6-1, 195

TE MyCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, Soph., 6-3, 240

OL Mark Pratt, Youngstown State, Sr., 6-3, 310

OL Misha Danilov, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-7, 300

OL Chris Elkins, Youngstown State, Jr., 6-4, 300

OL Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Jr., 6-6, 300

OL Jimmy Holtschlag, Western Illinois, Jr., 6-5, 300

QB Kurt Hess, Youngstown State, Jr., 6-3, 230

RB Shakir Bell, Indiana State, Jr., 5-8, 185

RB Jamaine Cook, Youngstown State, Sr., 5-9, 205

FB Jordan Neukirch, Illinois State, Jr., 6-2, 235

 

DEFENSE

DL Ben Obaseki, Indiana State, Sr., 6-3, 235

DL Nate Palmer, Illinois State, Sr., 6-3, 220

DL Kayon Swanson, Southern Illinois, Sr., 6-1, 282

DL Kenneth Boatright, Southern Illinois, Sr., 6-4, 245

LB Tyler Starr, South Dakota, Jr., 6-5, 236

LB Aaron Archie, Indiana State, Sr., 6-0, 235

LB Jacolby Washington, Indiana State, Sr., 6-1, 235

LB Evan Frierson, Illinois State, Sr., 6-2, 230

DB Marcus Williams, North Dakota State, Jr., 5-11, 195

DB Varmah Sonie, Northern Iowa, Sr., 5-9, 166

DB Colten Heagle, North Dakota State, Jr., 5-11, 200

DB Kieron James, Western Illinois, Sr., 6-0, 190

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Tyler Sieversten, Northern Iowa, Jr., 6-2, 185

P Cole Zwiefelhofer, South Dakota, Sr., 6-3, 180

KR Steve Strother, Southern Illinois, Sr., 5-8, 170

PR Ryan Smith, North Dakota State, Jr., 5-7, 175

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Christian Bryan, Youngstown State, Soph., 5-10, 185

WR Aaron Rollin, South Dakota State, Sr., 6-1, 215

TE Matt Thayer, Missouri State, Sr., 6-4, 242

OL Bryan Witzmann, South Dakota State, Jr., 6-7, 300

OL Joe Lund, North Dakota State, Sr., 6-2, 304

OL Brian Palangi, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-5, 310

OL Tim Ross, South Dakota, Sr., 6-2, 286

OL Lamar Mady, Youngstown State, Sr., 6-3, 315

QB Matt Brown, Illinois State, Sr., 6-4, 215

RB Sam Ojuri, North Dakota State, Jr., 6-0, 205

RB Caulton Ray, Western Illinois, Sr., 5-9, 205

FB De’Andre Vandevender, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-0, 224

 

DEFENSE

DL Colton Underwood, Illinois State, Jr., 6-4, 245

DL Dwight Harris, Western Illinois, Sr., 6-2, 255

DL Cole Jirik, North Dakota State, Jr., 6-5, 241

DL Shelby Harris, Illinois State, Jr., 6-2, 260

LB Teven Williams, Youngstown State, Soph., 6-0, 220

LB Andrew Beisel, Missouri State, Soph., 6-2, 236

LB Joe Okon, Southern Illinois, Sr., 6-3, 240

LB Theon Dixon, Western Illinois, Sr., 6-1, 215

DB Christian Dudzik, North Dakota State, Soph., 5-10, 177

DB Winston Wright, South Dakota State, Jr., 5-10, 185

DB Mike Crutcher, Missouri State, Soph., 6-2, 206

DB Garrett Scott, Northern Iowa, Sr., 6-0, 201

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Kevin Robb, South Dakota, Jr., 5-9, 175

P Lucas Hileman, Indiana State, Sr., 6-1, 195

KR Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Soph., 6-0, 215

PR LaSteven McKinney, Southern Illinois, Soph., 5-9, 167

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Shakir Bell, Indiana State, Jr., 5-8, 185

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DE Ben Obaseki, Indiana State, Sr., 6-3, 235

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-NEC TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Jordan Harris, Bryant, Jr., 6-2, 200

WR Ryan Kirchner, Albany, Sr., 6-1, 180

TE Joe Sidaras, Wagner, Jr., 6-4, 235

OL Kadeem Williams, Albany, Jr., 6-7, 300

OL Josh Patterson, Monmouth, Sr., 6-4, 315

OL Jeremy Summers, Duquesne, Sr., 6-2, 293

OL Steve Ciocci, Wagner, Sr., 6-4, 290

OL A.J. Dalton, Robert Morris, Jr., 6-5, 285

QB Sean Patterson, Duquesne, Sr., 6-2, 210

RB Jordan Brown, Bryant, Sr., 5-9, 185

RB Larry McCoy, Duquesne, Sr., 5-11, 215

FB Nick Groat, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-0, 220

 

DEFENSE

DL Nolan Nearhoof, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-2, 280

DL Jordan Kelly, Bryant, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL Tyler Foehr, Sacred Heart, Sr., 6-2, 255

DL Terrace Bourne, Saint Francis PA, Soph., 6-0, 319

LB Jon Morgan, Albany, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB Lorenzo Baker, Central Connecticut, Sr., 5-10, 210

LB Anthony Bowman, Saint Francis PA, Jr., 5-10, 233

LB Mike Lombardo, Wagner, Sr., 6-1, 230

DB Serge Kona, Duquesne, Sr., 5-11, 225

DB Jared Williams, Duquesne, Sr., 5-9, 193

DB Cameron Chadwick, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-1, 215

DB Leon Saddler, Albany, Sr., 5-10, 175

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Chris Rogers, Sacred Heart, Soph., 5-10, 160

P Paul Layton, Albany, Jr., 6-1, 190

KR Jordan Brown, Bryant, Sr., 5-9, 185

PR Mitchell Pollard, Monmouth, Jr., 5-9, 175

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Neal Sterling, Monmouth, Soph., 6-3, 235

WR David Crawford, Wagner, Sr., 6-4, 215

TE Tyler George, Monmouth, Sr., 6-5, 245

OL Sean Pearson, Wagner, Jr., 6-6, 290

OL Nate Hargraves, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL Brendan Byrne, Wagner, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL Mike Hunchak, Monmouth, Sr., 6-3, 310

OL Bill Romaniello, Sacred Heart, Sr., 6-1, 285

QB Tim Little, Sacred Heart, Jr., 6-4, 215

RB Kyle Harbridge, Saint Francis PA, Sr., 5-10, 195

RB Andrew Smith, Albany, Sr., 6-2, 210

FB Patrick Gibbons, Wagner, Soph., 6-0, 245

 

DEFENSE

DL Chris Thompkins, Robert Morris, Jr., 6-1, 235

DL Mike Upham, Monmouth, Sr., 6-2, 270

DL Lawrence Williams, Wagner, Sr., 6-2, 285

DL Steve Mitchell, Robert Morris, Sr., 6-2, 250

LB Dave Plungas, Albany, Sr., 6-2, 235

LB Carl-Olivier Prime, Wagner, Sr., 6-1, 245

LB Dan Sullivan, Monmouth, Jr., 6-2, 225

LB Niko Sierra, Sacred Heart, Sr., 6-1, 230

DB Jeremy Woodson, Bryant, Jr., 5-7, 150

DB Antwione Reese, Central Connecticut State, Jr., 5-10, 185

DB Jake DeMedal, Saint Francis PA, Jr., 6-2, 197

DB Torian Phillips, Wagner, Jr., 5-9, 180

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Charlie Leventry, Duquesne, Sr., 6-3, 194

P Charlie Leventry, Duquesne, Sr., 6-3, 194

KR A.J. Alexander, Saint Francis PA, Sr., 5-11, 189

PR Jordan Brown, Bryant, Sr., 5-9, 185

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Jordan Brown, Bryant, Sr., 5-9, 185

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: FS Serge Kona, Duquesne, Sr., 5-11, 225

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-OVC TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Tyrone Goard, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 6-5, 194

WR Quentin Sims, UT Martin, Sr., 6-3, 202

TE Von Wise, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-4, 209

OL Patrick Ford, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 6-6, 306

OL Aaron Adams, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 6-6, 290

OL Rogers Gaines, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-7, 345

OL Kadeem Edwards, Tennessee State, Jr., 6-4, 290

OL O.J. Enabosi, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 6-3, 284

QB Casey Brockman, Murray State, Sr., 6-2, 215

RB Matt Denham, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 5-11, 181

RB Washaun Ealey, Jacksonville State, Sr., 5-11, 215

FB Jeremy Jones, Eastern Kentucky, 5-11, 218, Soph.

 

DEFENSE

DL Montori Hughes, UT Martin, Sr., 6-5, 325

DL Marcus Edwards, Tennessee Tech, Sr., 6-1, 245

DL Artavious Dowdell, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-2, 230

DL Antonio Harper, Tennessee State, Sr., Jr., 6-1, 211

LB Ichiro Vance, Eastern Kentucky, Jr., 6-1, 234

LB Blake Peiffer, Southeast Missouri State, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB Qua Huzzie, Murray State, Jr., 5-11, 237

LB Anthony Brown, Eastern Kentucky, Jr., 6-1, 240

DB Justin Bell, Eastern Kentucky, Sr., 5-11, 184

DB Will Johnson, Tennessee Tech, Sr., 6-2, 205

DB Antwaun Majors, Austin Peay, Sr., 5-10, 179

DB Brandon Wicks, Murray State, Jr., 5-11, 180

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Cody Sandlin, UT Martin, Sr., 6-2, 180

P Jordan Berry, Eastern Kentucky, Jr., 6-5, 195

KR Gabriel Chambers, Jacksonville State, Soph., 5-10, 157

PR Weldon Garlington, Tennessee State, Soph., 5-7, 143

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Devin Wilson, Tennessee State, Jr., 6-3, 200

WR Chris Wright, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-1, 177

TE Matt Lengel, Eastern Kentucky, Jr., 6-7, 245

OL Dominic Pagliara, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 6-6, 296

OL Slade Adams, Tennessee Tech, Sr., 6-6, 315

OL Sherman Carter, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-4, 300

OL Michael Baker, Tennessee Tech, Sr., 6-2, 270

OL Max Holcombe, Jacksonville State, Soph., 6-3, 271

QB Derek Carr, UT Martin, Sr., 6-1, 196

RB Trabis Ward, Tennessee State, Jr., 5-11, 210

RB Duane Brady, Murray State, Jr., 5-8, 165

FB Johntae Gleaves, Tennessee State, Sr., 6-0, 260

 

DEFENSE

DL Roosevelt Holliday, Eastern Illinois, Sr., 6-3, 297

DL Samquan Evans, Tennessee State, Soph., 6-0, 280

DL Kevin Robinson, Murray State, Sr., 6-1, 255

DL Reese Bulmash, Austin Peay, Jr., 5-11, 295

LB Sam Small, Murray State, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB Ben Johnson, UT Martin, Jr., 6-2, 215

LB Antonio Taylor, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 6-2, 215

LB Rashad Smith, Jacksonville State, Jr., 6-1, 210

DB Nick Beard, Eastern Illinois, Jr., 6-1, 183

DB Steven Godbolt, Tennessee State, Soph., 6-0, 170

DB Darrian Skinner, Murray State, Jr., 5-11, 190

DB Daniel Fitzpatrick, Tennessee State, Jr., 6-2, 200

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K James Esco, Jacksonville State, Sr., 6-2, 175

P Joe Vucic, Southeast Missouri State, Jr., 6-1, 190

KR Weldon Garlington, Tennessee State, Soph., 5-7, 143

PR Alan Bonner, Jacksonville State, Sr., 5-11, 168

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: QB Casey Brockman, Murray State, Sr., 6-2, 215

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: LB Blake Peiffer, Southeast Missouri State, Sr., 6-1, 225

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-PATRIOT LEAGUE TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Ryan Spadola, Lehigh, Sr., 6-3, 205

WR Gerald Mistretta, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-1, 203

TE Jamel Haggins, Lehigh, Sr., 6-3, 240

OL Mike Vuono, Lehigh, Sr., 6-3, 285

OL Mike Roland, Georgetown, Soph., 6-4, 310

OL Kyle Pedretty, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL Sean Whited, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-3, 273

OL Luke Chiarolanzio, Lafayette, Soph., 6-5, 290

QB Gavin McCarney, Colgate, Jr., 6-2, 192

RB Tyler Smith, Bucknell, Sr., 5-9, 195

RB Zach Barket, Lehigh, Sr., 5-10, 200

FB Travis Friend, Bucknell, Jr., 6-2, 235

 

DEFENSE

DL Sajjad Chagani, Lehigh, Sr., 6-2, 290

DL Rick Lyster, Lafayette, Sr., 6-2, 270

DL Jack Maliska, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-4, 294

DL Justin Yancey, Fordham, Jr., 6-0, 305

LB Robert McCabe, Georgetown, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB Beau Traber, Bucknell, Sr., 5-11, 233

LB Mike Tucker, Holy Cross, Jr., 6-2, 226

LB Dustin Wharton, Georgetown, Jr., 5-11, 205

DB Jeremy Moore, Georgetown, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB Bryan Andrews, Lehigh, Sr., 5-10, 175

DB Tom Mannix, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB Billy O’Brien, Lehigh, Sr., 6-1, 190

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K John Macomber, Holy Cross, Jr., 5-11, 190

P Ethan Swerdlow, Lafayette, Sr., 5-11, 195

KR Jeremy Moore, Georgetown, Sr., 5-11, 175

PR Kevin Macari, Georgetown, Soph., 6-2, 210

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Mike Fess, Holy Cross, Jr., 6-0, 173

WR Mark Ross, Lafayette, Jr., 6-3, 210

TE Alex Schneider, Holy Cross, Sr., 6-7, 257

OL Ryan Risch, Colgate, Sr., 6-6, 316

OL Robert Kubacki, Fordham, Sr., 6-5, 315

OL Lloyd Morrison, Fordham, Sr., 6-3, 300

OL Thomas Fisher, Fordham, Jr., 6-7, 320

OL Andrew Anastor, Lafayette, Jr., 6-5, 310

QB Andrew Shoop, Lafayette, Sr., 6-1, 210

RB Ross Scheuerman, Lafayette, Soph., 6-0, 190

RB Jordan McCord, Colgate, Sr., 5-10, 205

FB Greg Kessel, Lafayette, Jr., 6-1, 240

 

DEFENSE

DL Jordan Richardson, Georgetown, 6-2, 300

DL Tom Bianchi, Lehigh, Sr., 6-3, 245

DL Jason Marshalek, Lafayette, Jr., 6-4, 290

DL Sam Oyekoya, Bucknell, Sr., 6-3, 225

LB Jeremy Grasso, Georgetown, Sr., 6-1, 215

LB Mike Martin, Fordham, Sr., 5-11, 235

LB Billy Boyko, Lehigh, Sr., 6-2, 235

LB Roman SanDoval, Holy Cross, Sr., 5-10, 212

DB Ian Williams, Fordham, Jr., 5-10, 190

DB Darius Safford, Lafayette, Sr., 5-9, 185

DB Ryan Morgan, Bucknell, Jr., 5-11, 180

DB Derrick Palmer, Bucknell, Jr., 5-10, 175

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Joe Uglietto, Colgate, Soph., 5-10, 153

P Ryan Gutowski, Bucknell, Sr., 5-9, 190

KR Ross Scheuerman, Lafayette, Soph., 6-0, 190

PR Darius Safford, Lafayette, Sr., 5-9, 185

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: WR Ryan Spadola, Lehigh, Sr., 6-3, 205

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: CB Jeremy Moore, Georgetown, Sr., 5-11, 175

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-PIONEER LEAGUE TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Donte Sawyer, Morehead State, Sr., 6-0, 190

WR Lanny Funsten, Davidson, Sr., 6-2, 185

TE Quinton Davis, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 195

OL Phede Celestin, Marist, Sr., 6-5, 317

OL Matt Storey, Butler, Sr., 6-4, 280

OL Jay Howard, Butler, Jr., 6-5, 260

OL Matt Peleti, San Diego, Sr., 6-3, 295

OL Eric Matteson, Morehead State, Sr., 6-2, 308

QB Mike Piatkowski, Drake, Sr., 6-1, 170

RB Kenny James, San Diego, Jr., 5-8, 175

RB Trae Heeter, Butler, Jr., 5-9, 185

FB Kevin Marshall, Drake, Sr., 6-4, 237

 

DEFENSE

DL Blake Oliaro, San Diego, Jr., 6-5, 250

DL Brandon Coleman, Drake, Sr., 6-4, 244

DL Terrence Fede, Marist, Sr., 6-4, 270

DL Brannon Dunn, Dayton, Jr., 6-2, 240

LB Jordan Ridley, Butler, Sr., 6-0, 220

LB Zach Dunaj, San Diego, Sr., 5-11, 228

LB Travis Merritt, Drake, Jr., 6-1, 215

LB Tyler Moorehead, Drake, Sr., 6-1, 222

DB Brandon Chandler, Campbell, Sr., 5-8, 201

DB Sean Grady, Butler, Jr., 5-10, 190

DB Steth Monroe, Campbell, Sr., 6-0, 196

DB Schon Thomas, Jacksonville, Jr., 5-11, 185

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Rainer Duzan, Morehead State, Sr., 5-11, 165

P Greg Wood, Valparaiso, Sr., 6-1, 175

KR Colby Walden, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-11, 185

PR Toms Bernhards-Callahan, Davidson, Sr., 6-1, 190

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Sam Hoekstra, San Diego, Jr., 5-10, 180

WR Brandon White, San Diego, Soph., 6-3, 195

TE Anthony Calcagni, Marist, Sr., 6-5, 218

OL Joey Clegg, Morehead State, Sr., 6-1, 257

OL Charles Schmelzer, Butler, Sr., 6-7, 265

OL Tom Corcoran, Dayton, Jr., 6-4, 275

OL Mike Arnold, San Diego, Sr., 6-3, 280

OL Adam Kurtz, Davidson, Jr., 6-2, 280

QB Mason Mills, San Diego, Jr., 6-0, 190

RB Chris Gorman, Davidson, Jr., 6-1, 200

RB Keith Dawson, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-6, 185

FB Nick Scudellari, San Diego, Sr., 6-0, 225

 

DEFENSE

DL Michael Mayoral, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-0, 240

DL John Sawhill, Drake, Sr., 6-3, 244

DL Juan Pimienta, Jacksonville, Jr., 6-0, 265

DL Lewis McAlister, Davidson, Sr., 6-3, 245

LB Patrick Moynahan, Davidson, Sr., 5-11, 220

LB Colin Monnier, Dayton, Jr., 6-3, 220

LB Paul Sakowski, Marist, Jr., 5-11, 220

LB Pat Derbak, Valparaiso, Sr., 6-4, 220

DB Nick Mainiero, Marist, Sr., 6-1, 200

DB Dexter Geohagan, Morehead State, Sr., 6-3, 171

DB Kameron Scott, Morehead State, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB Adam Dulberger, Davidson, Sr., 6-1, 185

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Jason Myers, Marist, Sr., 5-10, 185

P Garrett Mohr, Jacksonville, Soph., 6-4, 220

KR Kenny James, San Diego, Jr., 5-8, 175

PR Brandon Chandler, Campbell, Sr., 5-8, 201

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: WR Lanny Funsten, Davidson, Sr., 6-2, 185

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DE Blake Oliaro, San Diego, Jr., 6-5, 250

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-SOCON TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Aaron Mellette, Elon, Sr., 6-4, 212

WR Kelsey Pope, Samford, Jr., 6-0, 205

TE Colin Anderson, Furman, Sr., 6-4, 231

OL Mike Sellers, The Citadel, Jr., 6-0, 273

OL Dakota Dozier, Furman, Jr., 6-4, 291

OL Jared Singleton, Wofford, Jr., 6-2, 320

OL Jake Miles, Wofford, Sr., 6-3, 274

OL Dorian Byrd, Georgia Southern, Jr., 6-1, 265

QB Jamal Jackson, Appalachian State, Jr., 6-3, 205

RB Fabian Truss, Samford, Jr., 5-9, 190

RB Dominique Swope, Georgia Southern, Soph., 6-0, 209

FB Eric Breitenstein, Wofford, Sr., 5-11, 225

 

DEFENSE

DL Brent Russell, Georgia Southern, Sr., 6-2, 291

DL Josh Williams, Chattanooga, Sr., 6-2, 235

DL Josh Lynn, Furman, Sr., 6-5, 264

DL Chris Billingslea, The Citadel, Sr., 6-5, 249

LB Jeremy Kimbrough, Appalachian State, Sr., 5-11, 238

LB Wes Dothard, Chattanooga, Jr., 6-1, 235

LB Alvin Scioneaux, Wofford, Jr., 6-2, 215

LB Brandon Grier, Appalachian State, Sr., 6-2, 230

DB Demetrius McCray, Appalachian State, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB Kadeem Wise, Chattanooga, Jr., 5-10, 180

DB Troy Sanders, Appalachian State, Sr., 6-0, 205

DB Mitch McGrath, Furman, Sr., 6-2, 203

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Cameron Yaw, Samford, Sr., 5-11, 180

P Cass Couey, The Citadel, Sr., 6-1, 199

KR Fabian Truss, Samford, Jr., 5-9, 190

PR David Wood, Elon, Jr., 5-10, 170

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Andrew Peacock, Appalachian State, Jr., 5-10, 190

WR Jeremy Peterson, Elon, Sr., 5-9, 179

TE Zeke Walters, Samford, Jr., 6-3, 236

OL Ryan Dudchock, Samford, Sr., 6-2, 290

OL Austin Sowell, Elon, Soph., 6-5, 257

OL Calvin Cantrell, Wofford, Sr., 6-4, 295

OL Charlie Sanford, Samford, Sr., 6-3, 300

OL Regan Dufort, Appalachian State, Jr., 6-6, 315

QB Thomas Wilson, Elon, Sr., 6-4, 216

RB Jerodis Williams, Furman, Sr., 5-11, 195

RB Donovan Johnson, Wofford, Jr., 5-8, 190

FB Taharin Tyson, Chattanooga, Soph., 5-11, 225

 

DEFENSE

DL Davis Tull, Chattanooga, Soph., 6-3, 235

DL Nicolas Williams Samford Sr, 6-4, 310

DL Derek Douglas, The Citadel, Jr., 6-1, 262

DL Ronald Blair, Appalachian State, Soph., 6-4, 260

LB Mike Niam, Wofford, Sr., 6-3, 245

LB Rock Williams, Western Carolina, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB Darion Sutton, Samford, Sr., 6-2, 235

LB Josh Rowe, Georgia Southern, Sr., 5-11, 219

DB Nathan Wade, Furman, Sr., 6-0, 190

DB D.J. Key, Chattanooga, Jr., 6-0, 195

DB Deion Stanley, Georgia Southern, Soph., 5-9, 190

DB Alvin Hines II, Samford, Sr., 6-1, 217

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Nick Pollard, Chattanooga, Soph., 6-0, 180

P Sam Martin, Appalachian State, Sr., 6-1, 205

KR George Richardson, Western Carolina, Jr., 5-8, 160

PR Will King, Furman, Sr., 6-0, 179

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: WR Aaron Mellette, Elon, Sr., 6-4, 212

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DT Brent Russell, Georgia Southern, Sr., 6-2, 291

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-SOUTHLAND TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Cordell Roberson, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 6-3, 215

WR Jesse Grandy, Central Arkansas, Sr., 5-11, 167

TE Nick Scelfo, Nicholls State, Soph., 6-3, 245

OL Dominique Allen, Central Arkansas, Jr., 6-3, 300

OL Alec Savoie, McNeese Sate, Sr., 6-7, 322

OL Kaleb Hopson, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-6, 300

OL John Steel, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 6-5, 295

OL Miguel Gauthreaux, McNeese State, Sr., 6-1, 291

QB Brian Bell, Sam Houston State, Jr., 6-2, 175

RB Tim Flanders, Sam Houston State, Jr., 5-9, 210

RB Jackie Hinton, Central Arkansas, Sr., 5-10, 210

AP Richard Sincere, Sam Houston State, Jr., 5-10, 180

 

DEFENSE

DL J.T. Cleveland, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-0, 290

DL Willie Jefferson, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 6-6, 230

DL Andrew Weaver, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-1, 240

DL Malcolm Mattox, Stephen F. Austin, Jr., 6-1, 265

LB Seth Allison, Central Arkansas, Sr., 5-11, 198

LB Ryan Epperson, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 6-0, 227

LB Derek Rose, Northwestern State, Sr., 5-11, 229

LB Jordan Piper, Nicholls State, Sr., 5-10, 242

DB Darnell Taylor, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-0, 195

DB Malcolm Bronson, McNeese State, Sr., 5-11, 192

DB Dax Swanson, Sam Houston State, Sr., 5-11, 185

DB Jamaal White, Northwestern State, Sr., 6-0, 192

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K John Shaughnessy, Northwestern State, Sr., 5-11, 181

P Cory Kemps, Nicholls State, Sr., 6-2, 245

KR Phillip Harvey, Northwestern State, Sr., 5-7, 155

PR Gralyn Crawford, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Dominique Croom, Central Arkansas, Sr., 6-1, 193

WR Darius Carey, McNeese State, Sr., 6-0, 185

TE T.J. Jones, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-3, 245

OL Larry Calcote, Northwestern State, Sr., 6-4, 285

OL Arinze Agada, McNeese State, Jr., 6-1, 285

OL Austin Wright, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 6-2, 315

OL Jonathan Landry, McNeese State, Sr., 6-4, 295

OL Gaston Gabriel, Southeastern Louisiana, Jr., 6-5, 300

QB Brady Attaway, Stephen F. Austin, Jr., 6-2, 214

RB D.J. Palmer, Northwestern State, Jr., 5-11, 187

RB Jeremy Barnes, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185

AP Gralyn Crawford, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185

 

DEFENSE

DL Marcus Malbrough, Lamar, Sr., 6-5, 245

DL Blake Chavis, Lamar, Sr., 6-5, 235

DL Gary Lorance, Sam Houston State, Jr., 6-0, 290

DL Lesley Deamer, Northwestern State, Jr., 6-3, 288

LB Darius Taylor, Sam Houston State, Sr., 6-0, 240

LB Tay Alford, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 5-11, 215

LB Ricky Irvin, Southeastern Louisiana, Jr., 6-1, 225

LB Joe Narcisse, McNeese State, Jr., 5-11, 212

DB Robert Alford, Southeastern Louisiana, Sr., 6-0, 180

DB Josh Aubrey, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 5-11, 205

DB Bookie Sneed, Sam Houston State, Jr., 6-0, 180

DB Jestin Love, Central Arkansas, Jr., 6-0, 208

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Eddie Camara, Central Arkansas, Soph., 5-9, 168

P Kollin Kahler, Lamar, Jr., 6-2, 190

KR Gralyn Crawford, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 5-11, 185

PR Trey Diller, Sam Houston State, Jr., 6-2, 200

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Tim Flanders, Sam Houston State, Jr., 5-9, 210

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: DE Willie Jefferson, Stephen F. Austin, Sr., 6-6, 230

 

 

PRESEASON ALL-SWAC TEAMS

 

FIRST TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR Rico Richardson, Jackson State, Sr., 6-1, 185

WR Spencer Nelson, Prairie View A&M, Sr., 5-8, 175

TE Mike Berry, Southern, Sr., 6-3, 205

OL Terren Jones, Alabama State, Sr., 6-7, 320

OL Terron Armstead, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Sr., 6-5, 303

OL Jamal Johnson-Webb, Alabama A&M, Sr., 6-5, 296

OL Sanford Banks, Grambling State, Sr., 6-4, 319

OL Justin Goodrich, Alabama A&M, Jr., 6-1, 325

QB Deaunte Mason, Alabama A&M, Sr., 6-3, 209

RB Kaderius Lacey, Alabama A&M, Sr., 6-0, 218

RB Dawrence Roberts, Grambling State, Jr., 5-9, 175

FB Marquise Dunn, Jackson State, Jr., 6-3, 230

 

DEFENSE

DL Joseph Lebeau, Jackson State, Sr., 6-1, 245

DL Jomarcus Savage, Grambling State, Sr., 6-2, 265

DL Jarvis Wilson, Prairie View A&M, Sr., 6-3, 240

DL Leployer Franklin, Mississippi Valley State, Sr., 6-3, 240

LB Jerryan Harris, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Jr., 6-1, 215

LB Demarques Taylor, Alabama State, Sr., 6-0, 240

LB Todd Wilcher, Jackson State, Jr., 6-1, 230

LB Bill Ross, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 204

DB Kejuan Riley, Alabama State, Sr., 6-2, 208

DB Saeed Lee, Alabama State, Sr., 5-11, 170

DB Qua Cox, Jackson State, Jr., 6-0, 185

DB Virgil Williams, Southern, Jr., 5-9, 160

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Chance Wilson, Alabama A&M, Jr., 5-9, 185

P Bobby Wenzig, Alabama State, Sr., 6-2, 185

KR Terrence Lewis, Alcorn State, Sr., 5-11, 175

PR Terrence Lewis, Alcorn State, Sr., 5-11, 175

 

SECOND TEAM

 

OFFENSE

WR T.C. McWilliams, Alabama State, Sr., 6-1, 170

WR Greg Thurmond, Prairie View A&M, Soph., 6-2, 180

TE Olatunde’ Idowu, Prairie View A&M, Soph., 6-3, 215

OL Zion Pyatt, Jackson State, Sr., 6-6, 290

OL Clint Marish, Grambling State, Jr., 6-3, 348

OL Edmond Davis, Alabama State, Soph., 6-1, 280

OL Chris Browne, Southern, Sr., 6-3, 290

OL Stephen Capler, Jackson State, Sr., 6-2, 270

QB D.J. Williams, Grambling State, Soph., 6-4, 193

RB Arnold Walker, Alcorn State, Jr., 6-0, 190

RB Tommy Gooden, Jackson State, Jr., 6-0, 215

FB

 

DEFENSE

DL Jeffrey Watkins, Southern, Soph., 6-5, 240

DL Raymond Heningburg, Alabama State, Jr., 6-4, 230

DL Phillip Harvey, Alabama A&M, Jr., 6-4, 220

DL Jonathan Billups, Jackson State, Sr., 6-1, 320

LB Vernon Marshall, Alabama A&M, Sr., 5-11, 188

LB Milton Patterson, Jackson State, Sr., 6-1, 235

LB William Parker, Texas Southern, Sr., 6-0, 225

LB Jacardi Carter, Grambling State, Jr., 5-11, 207

DB Casey Freeman, Alcorn State, Soph., 6-1, 200

DB Levi Jackson, Southern, Sr., 5-10, 188

DB Naquan Smith, Grambling State, Sr., 6-0, 185

DB Jarvis Webb, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 204

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

K Bobby Wenzig, Alabama State, Sr., 6-2, 185

P Fabian Carter, Grambling State, Sr., 6-0, 218

KR BJ Lee, Jackson State, Sr., 5-7, 185

PR

 

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: RB Dawrence Roberts, Grambling State, Jr., 5-9, 175

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: FS Kejuan Riley, Alabama State, Sr., 6-2, 208

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *