Maysonet Heads Up 2012 College Sports Journal All-America Team

Stony Brook running back Miguel Maysonet, a Riverhead High graduate, rushed for 220 yards against Army this season.

By David Coulson

Executive Editor

College Sports Journal

 

PHILADELPHIA, PA. — Stony Brook running back Miguel Maysonet heads up the 2012 College Sports Journal Football Championship Subdivision All-America Team.

 

Maysonet, who finished as the runner up for the Walter Payton Award, was chosen as the offensive player of the year on the 63-player CSJ All-America squad.

 

Maysonet finished third nationally in rushing with an average of 151 yards per game and ended up with 1,964 yards and 21 touchdowns on the ground. 

 

 

 

The 5-foot-9, 205-pound rusher also had two more TDs, one receiving and another off of a 75-yard kickoff return, to finish fourth in scoring with 23 TDs and 138 points.

 

Maysonet had nine games of 100 yards rushing and four of 200 or more, including 233 yards on 26 carries with two scores in a 27-21 win against Coastal Carolina.

 

His average of 7.4 yards per carry was tops in FCS this season and Maysonet ended his career with 4,725 career rushing yards, 48 touchdowns on the ground and 53 total scores.

 

Cornerback Robert Alford of Southeastern Louisiana was picked as the defensive player of the year.

 

Considered the top FCS prospect for the NFL draft as an outstanding coverman, the 5-10, 185-pound speedster had four interceptions, despite hardly being challenged by opposing quarterbacks. He had 39 tackles, including five tackles for loss, and eight pass breakups.

 

Alford also showed his value in other areas, returning four kickoffs for 61 yards, seven punts for 99 yards and one touchdown, catching four passes for 52 yards and rushing twice for six yards.

 

Walt Hameline was selected as the coach of the year after leading Wagner to their first FCS playoff berth and the Northeast Conference title.

 

With a nine-game winning streak, Wagner won the NEC title and captured the league's first-ever NCAA playoff victory. The Seahawks improved from 4-7 in 2011 to 9-4 in 2012.

 

The Seahawks came within a play of a season-opening win over Football Bowl Subdivision opponent Florida Atlantic, losing 7-3, and narrowly lost to No. 2 seeded Eastern Washington in the second round of the playoffs.

 

During his 32-year career at Wagner, Hameline is 213-127-2 and led the Seahawks to the 1987 NCAA Division III national championship. He won Division III national coach of the year honors in 1987.

 

Earl Watford was named lineman of the year after a dominating season as a tackle for a James Madison squad that averaged 209 yards rushing and finished 19th nationally.

 

The 6-4, 300-pound lineman has run sub-five-second times in the 40-yard dash and is a two-time All-American. He started 37 of his 43 career games at JMU.

 

Patrick Murray earned honors as the special teams player of the year after finishing first nationally in field goals, converting 25-of-30 field goals and 30-of-31 extra points for 105 points — a Patriot League record for kick scoring — and was second in punting with a 46.0 average.

 

Murray set school and Patriot League records with 25 field goals and was one field goal away from the national record of 26, set by Nevada's Tony Zendejas in 1982 and matched by Brian Mitchell in 1990.

 

He also connected on four 50-yard field goals this season, the most of any college kicker this season. Murray had a school-record 55-yarder against Cincinnati and a 52-yarder against Lock Haven.

 

His 38 field goals all-time was sixth best in Fordham history.

 

As a punter, the 5-7, 182-pound player set a new school record with his 46.0 average. A total of 18 punts traveled more than 50 yards, including a season-best 65 yards and 14 of his punts were downed inside the 20.

 

Murray averaged 42.9 yards per punt for his career, the second-best average in Ram history.

 

Marcus Williams, the North Dakota State junior cornerback who led the Bison to back-to-back NCAA Division I Football titles, was chosen as the FCS playoff most valuable player.

 

Williams tied for fifth nationally in interceptions with seven, including two in the 39-13 national championship victory over Sam Houston State.

 

Williams added value to the Bison with 17 kickoff returns for 475 yards and one touchdown and three punt returns for 78 yards. He had 39 tackles, including four tackles for loss and four pass breakups.

 

Three of his interceptions and 17 of those tackles came during North Dakota State's four-game championship run in the playoffs.

 

Wide receiver Sean Price of Appalachian State and quarterback John Robertson were named as the co-freshmen of the year on the exclusive CSJ All-Freshman team on Tuesday.

 

Price, a 6-foot-5, 210-pound redshirt freshman, broke nearly all of Appalachian State's freshman receiving records — many previously held by the school's all-time leading receiver and current St. Louis Rams player Brian Quick — as he caught 81 passes for 1,196 yards, a 14.8 average and eight touchdowns in 10 games.

 

The Southern Conference freshman of the year was sixth nationally in both receptions per game (8.1) and receiving yards per game (119.6) and was 10th in total receiving yards.

 

He shattered FCS records for freshman receptions (Cal State Northridge's Drew Amerson had 71 in 1999) and freshman receiving yards (Marshall's Randy Moss with 1,073 in 1996).

 

Robertson, the Jerry Rice Award winner (Price placed third), helped lead the biggest turnaround in FCS this season as Villanova improved from 2-9 to 8-4 and won the Colonial Athletic Association automatic playoff bid.

 

The multi-talented quarterback who rushed for 1,021 yards and 14 touchdowns and passed for 1,965 yards and threw for 14 more scores, while throwing just seven interceptions.

 

Robertson, who took over as Villanova's starting quarterback after a season-opening loss to Temple, went on to win CAA freshman of the year honors.

 

The Southern Conference led all leagues with 14 selections on the team, while the Big Sky Conference was second with 11. 

 

Thirteen of the 14 FCS conferences were represented with players on the team, with the Pioneer Football League claiming three honorable mention selections.

 

Georgia Southern led all teams with four All-American selections, quarterback Jerick McKinnon, defensive tackle Brent Russell, fullback Dominique Swope and safety J.J. Wilcox.

 

Appalachian State,  Illinois State, Montana State, Tennessee State placed three athlete each on the squad, while Central Arkansas, Eastern Washington, Fordham, Indiana State, Montana, North Dakota State, Old Dominion, Princeton, Stony Brook and Wofford managed two selections.

 

In all, 41 teams landed players on the 63-man team.

 

The 63 players on the CSJ All-America squad represent 63 scholarships at the FCS level and the team is put together in such a way as to be a fully-functioning squad, with all positions on offense, defense and special teams.

 

The CSJ All-America team was selected by a blue ribbon panel of FCS experts put together by College Sports Journal executive editor David Coulson and CSJ publisher and managing editor Chuck Burton.

 

Coulson has 36 years of experience covering college football, including 21 seasons of following FCS and has served as the executive editor and managing partner of College Sporting News and the executive director for The Sports Network, running its national awards program from 2007-2009.

 

He has had a hand in selecting honors teams at the FCS level since 2002 and is in the process of writing and compiling the first FCS encyclopedia.

 

Burton has been acclaimed for his Lehigh Football Nation blog and as a national columnist for College Sporting News in the past decade.

 

 

 

2012 College Sports Journal All-America Team

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Miguel Maysonet, Senior, Running Back, Stony Brook, 

Defensive Player of the Year: Robert Alford, Southeastern Louisiana, Senior

Coach of the Year: Walt Hameline, Wagner

Lineman of the Year: Earl Watford, Senior, Tackle, James Madison

Special Teams Player of the Year: Patrick Murray, Senior, Kicker-Punter, Fordham

FCS Playoff Most Valuable Player: Marcus Williams, Junior, Cornerback, North Dakota State

Co-Freshmen of the Year: Sean Price, Redshirt Freshman, Wide Receiver, Appalachian State; John Robertson, Redshirt Freshman, Quarterback, Villanova

 

OFFENSE

 

Quarterback Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion, Sophomore

Quarterback John Robertson, Villanova, Freshman

Quarterback Brad Sorensen, Southern Utah, Senior

Quarterback/All-Purpose Back Jerick McKinnon, Georgia Southern, Junior

Running Back Shakir Bell, Indiana State, Junior

Running Back Miguel Maysonet, Stony Brook, Senior

Running Back Deonte Williams, Cal Poly, Senior

Running Back Dominique Williams, Wagner, Junior

Running Back Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Sophomore

Fullback Eric Breitenstein, Wofford, Senior

Fullback Dominique Swope, Georgia Southern, Sophomore

All-Purpose Back Carlton Koonce, Fordham, Senior

Wide Receiver Brandon Kaufman, Eastern Washington, Junior

Wide Receiver Erik Lora, Eastern Illinois, Junior

Wide Receiver  Aaron Mellette, Elon, Senior

Wide Receiver Kevin Norrell, Stony Brook, Senior

Wide Receiver Sean Price, Appalachian State, Freshman

Wide Receiver Tyrone Walker, Illinois State, Senior

Tight End Kyle Juszczyk, Harvard, Senior

Tight End J.C. Leonard, Tennessee State, Sophomore

Tackle Rogers Gaines, Tennessee State, Senior

Tackle Danny Kistler, Montana, Junior

Tackle J.C. Tretter, Cornell, Senior

Tackle Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Junior

Guard Sean Davies, UC Davis, Senior

Guard Chris Elkins, Youngstown State, Junior

Guard Earl Watford, James Madison, Senior

Center Mike Sellars, The Citadel, Junior

Center Corey Howard, Central Arkansas, Senior

 

 

DEFENSE

 

Defensive End Mike Catapano, Princeton, Senior

Defensive End Zach Minter, Montana State, Senior

Defensive End Caleb Schreibeis, Montana State, Senior

Defensive End Brandon Thurmond, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Senior

Defensive End Davis Tull, Chattanooga, Sophomore

Defensive End Colton Underwood, Illinois State, Junior

Defensive Tackle Montori Hughes, Tennessee-Martin, Senior

Defensive Tackle Caraun Reid, Princeton, Senior

Defensive Tackle Brent Russell, Georgia Southern, Senior

Defensive Tackle Jared Smith, New Hampshire, Senior

Inside Linebacker Aaron Archie, Indiana State, Senior

Inside Linebacker Jeremy Kimbrough, Appalachian State, Senior

Inside Linebacker Robert McCabe, Georgetown, Senior

Inside Linebacker Jody Owens, Montana State, Senior

Inside Linebacker Stephon Robertson, James Madison, Junior

Outside Linebacker Keith Pough, Howard, Senior

Outside Linebacker Alvin Scioneaux, Wofford, Junior

Outside Linebacker Jordan Tripp, Montana, Junior

Cornerback Robert Alford, Southeastern Louisiana, Senior

Cornerback Steven Godbolt, Tennessee State, Sophomore

Cornerback B.W. Webb, William & Mary, Senior

Cornerback Marcus Williams, North Dakota State, Junior

Strong Safety Darnell Taylor, Sam Houston State, Senior

Strong Safety J.J. Wilcox, Georgia Southern, Senior

Free Safety Ben Ericksen, Illinois State, Senior

Free Safety Jaquiski Tartt, Samford, Sophomore

 

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

 

Kickoff Returner Jerodis Williams, Furman, Senior

Punt Returner Austin Shanks, Northern Arizona, Senior

Return Specialist Jesse Grandy, Central Arkansas, Senior

Kicker Jimmy Pavel, Eastern Washington, Senior

Kicker-Punter Sam Martin, Appalachian State, Senior

Kicker-Punter Patrick Murray, Fordham, Senior

Punter Jonathan Plisco, Old Dominion, Senior

Long Snapper Brandon Gabbard, Southeast Missouri State, Senior

 

 

Conference Breakdown

 

Big Sky (11): Sean Davies, UC Davis, Senior; Brandon Kaufman, Eastern Washington, Junior; Danny Kistler, Montana, Junior; Zach Minter, Montana State, Senior; Jody Owens, Montana State, Senior; Jimmy Pavel, Eastern Washington, Senior; Austin Shanks, Northern Arizona, Senior; Caleb Schreibeis, Montana State, Senior; Brad Sorensen, Southern Utah, Senior; Jordan Tripp, Montana, Junior; Deonte Williams, Cal Poly, Senior; 

 

Big South (2): Miguel Maysonet, Stony Brook, Senior; Kevin Norrell, Stony Brook, Senior; 

 

Colonial Athletic Association (7): Taylor Heinicke, Old Dominion, Sophomore; Jonathan Plisco, Old Dominion, Senior; Stephon Robertson, James Madison, Junior; John Robertson, Villanova, Freshman; Jared Smith, New Hampshire, Senior; Earl Watford, James Madison, Senior; B.W. Webb, William & Mary, Senior.

 

Ivy League (4): Mike Catapano, Princeton, Senior; Kyle Juszczyk, Harvard, Senior; Caraun Reid, Princeton, Senior; J.C. Tretter, Cornell, Senior.

 

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (1): Keith Pough, Howard, Senior.

 

Missouri Valley Football Conference (9): Aaron Archie, Indiana State, Senior; Shakir Bell, Indiana State, Junior; Chris Elkins, Youngstown State, Junior; Ben Ericksen, Illinois State, Senior; Billy Turner, North Dakota State, Junior; Tyrone Walker, Illinois State, Senior; Marcus Williams, North Dakota State, Junior; Colton Underwood, Illinois State, Junior; Zach Zenner, South Dakota State, Sophomore.

 

Northeast Conference (1): Dominique Williams, Wagner, Junior.

 

Ohio Valley Conference (6): Brandon Gabbard, Southeast Missouri State, Senior; Rogers Gaines, Tennessee State, Senior; Steven Godbolt, Tennessee State, Sophomore; Montori Hughes, Tennessee-Martin, Senior; J.C. Leonard, Tennessee State, Sophomore; Erik Lora, Eastern Illinois, Junior.

 

Patriot League (3): Carlton Koonce, Fordham, Senior; Robert McCabe, Georgetown, Senior; Patrick Murray, Fordham, Senior.

 

Pioneer Football League (0): None.

 

Southern  Conference (14): Eric Breitenstein, Wofford, Senior; Jeremy Kimbrough, Appalachian State, Senior; Sam Martin, Appalachian State, Senior; Aaron Mellette, Elon, Senior; Jerick McKinnon, Georgia Southern, Junior; Sean Price, Appalachian State, Freshman; Brent Russell, Georgia Southern, Senior; Alvin Scioneaux, Wofford, Junior; Mike Sellars, The Citadel, Junior; Dominique Swope, Georgia Southern, Sophomore; Jaquiski Tartt, Samford, Sophomore; Davis Tull, Chattanooga, Sophomore; J.J. Wilcox, Georgia Southern, Senior: Jerodis Williams, Furman, Senior.

 

Southland Conference (4): Robert Alford, Southeastern Louisiana, Senior; Jesse Grandy, Central Arkansas, Senior; Corey Howard, Central Arkansas, Senior; Darnell Taylor, Sam Houston State, Senior; 

 

Southwestern Athletic Conference (1): Brandon Thurmond, Arkansas-Pine Bluff, Senior.

 

 

Honorable Mention By Position:

 

OFFENSE

 

Quarterback

 

Casey Brockman, Murray State, Senior

Colton Chapple, Harvard, Senior

Matt Brown, Illinois State, Senior

Jimmy Garoppolo, Eastern Illinois, Junior

Jeff Mathews, Colgate, Junior

Gavin McCarney, Colgate, Junior

DeNarius McGhee, Montana State, Junior

Wynrick Smothers, Central Arkansas, Junior 

 

Running Back

 

Zach Bauman, Northern Arizona, Junior

Jamane Cook, Youngstown State, Senior

Tim Flanders, Sam Houston State, Junior

Jordan McCord, Colgate, Senior

Steven Miller, Appalachian State

 

 

Fullback

 

Jake Hess, Northern Arizona, Senior

Kendall Gaskins, Richmond, Senior

Darien Robinson, The Citadel, Junior

 

All-Purpose Back

 

Fabian Truss, Samford, Junior

Tyler Varga, Yale, Sophomore

 

Wide Receiver

 

Tyrone Goard, Eastern Kentucky, Senior

Greg Hardin, North Dakota, Junior

Jordan Harris, Bryant, Junior

Nick Mayers, Old Dominion, Senior

Walter Powell, Murray State, Junior

Rico Richardson, Jackson State, Senior

Mike Rios, Marist, Senior

Cordell Roberson, Stephen F. Austin, Senior

Luke Tasker, Cornell, Senior

 

Tight End

 

Colin Anderson, Furman, Senior

Kevin Finney, Richmond, Senior

Kevin Marshall, Drake, Junior

McCole Pruitt, Southern Illinois, Sophomore

 

Tackle

 

Michael Bamiro, Stony Brook, Junior

Terren Jones, Alabama State, Senior

 

Guard

 

Steven Forgette, Eastern Washington, Junior

Ty Gregory, Wofford, Junior

Chris Howley, Maine, Senior

 

Center

 

Sherman Carter, Tennessee State, Senior

Shaun Sampson, Montana State, Senior

Jared Singleton, Wofford, Junior

 

 

DEFENSE

 

Defensive End

 

Frank Beltre, Towson, Senior

Ken Boatright, Southern Illinois, Senior

Michael Cole, Maine, Junior

Rakim Cox, Villanova, Junior

Willie Jefferson, Stephen F. Austin, Senior

Joseph Lebeau, Jackson State, Senior

Ben Obaseki, Indiana State, Senior

 

Defensive Tackle

 

Brandon Copeland, Penn, Senior

Cody Larsen, Southern Utah, Senior

Antoine Lewis, Villanova, Junior

Nicolas Williams, Samford, Senior

 

Linebacker

 

Matt Evans, New Hampshire, Senior

Kennith Jackson, Cal Poly, Senior

Grant Olson, North Dakota State, Junior

Tyler Starr, South Dakota, Junior

Craig Wilkins, Old Dominion, Senior

Paul Worrilow, Delaware, Senior

 

Cornerback

 

Charles James, Charleston Southern, Senior

Jordan Love, Towson, Junior

Demetrius McCray, Appalachian State, Senior

Dax Swanson, Sam Houston State, Senior

 

Strong Safety

 

Cooper Taylor, Richmond, Senior

 

Free Safety

 

Jordan Dangerfield, Towson, Senior

Dean Marlowe, James Madison, Sophomore

 

 

SPECIAL TEAMS

 

Kicker

 

Cameron Berra, Eastern Illinois, Junior

Josh Thiel, Saint Francis, Senior

 

Punter

 

Cass Couey, The Citadel, Senior

Mark Hamilton, Villanova, Junior

Colton Schmidt, UC Davis, Senior

Andy Wilder, Northern Arizona, Junior

 

Kick Returner

 

Colby Walden, Jacksonville, Senior

 

Punt Returner

 

Dominic Gunn, Northern Colorado, Senior

 

Long Snapper

 

Richard Wright, Liberty, Junior

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *